ADVERTISEMENT

Fellows of the Academy

LIST OF FELLOWS SINCE INCEPTION (AS INDUCTED)

 
S/No. FELLOWS SPECIALTY GENDER YEAR INDUCTED
1 Adegbola, Anthony A.* Animal Science Male 1977
2 Adegoke, O. Sylvester Geology Male 1977
3 Akinrele, I.A. Industrial Chemistry Male 1977
4 Awachie, J.B.E.* Zoology Male 1977
5 Awe, Olumuyiwa* Physics Male 1977
6 Bassir, Olumbe* Nutrition & Biochemistry Toxicology Male 1977
7 Chijioke, Mark O. Electrical Engineering Male 1977
8 Emovon, Emmanuel U.* Chemistry Male 1977
9 Ette, A.I.I. * Physics Male 1977
10 Fabiyi, Akinyele* Virology Male 1977
11 Francis, Theodore Idibiye* Medicine Male 1977
12 Ige-Grillo, T. Adesanya* Anatomy Male 1977
13 Maduemezia, Awele* Physics Male 1977
14 Lucas, Adetokunbo O. * International Health Male 1977
15 Obi, Chike* Mathematics Male 1977
16 Ogan, Agu U.* Biochemistry Male 1977
17 Ogunlesi, TheophilusOladipo Medicine Male 1977
18 Okigbo, Bede Nwoye* Agronomy Male 1977
19 Onwumechili, Cyril Agodi Physics Male 1977
20 Oseni, Anthony Momodu* Forestry Male 1977
21 Osuntokun, B. Oluwakayode* Medicine Male 1977
22 Oyawoye, MosobalajeOlaloye Geology Male 1977
23 Oyenuga, Victor Adenuga* Animal Science Male 1977
24 Tella, Ayodele* Pharmacology Male 1977
25 Toye, Samuel Afolabi* Zoology Male 1977
26 Ukoli, Frank Mene A.* Zoology Male 1977
27 Amenechi, Patrick Iloba* Chemistry Male 1977
28 Njoku-Obi, Augustine N. U.* Microbiology Male 1977
29 Adadevoh, BabatundeKwaku* Chemical Pathology Male 1977
30 Oladapo, IfedayoOlawole* Civil Engineering Male 1977
31 Olaniyan, Caleb Isaac Olawole* Zoology Male 1977
32 Abubakar, Iya Mathematics Male 1977
33 Yoloye, Emmanuel Ayotunde* Science Education Male 1977
34 Alasoadura, Samuel O.* Botany Male 1977
35 Ezeilo, James Okoye Chukuka* Mathematics Male 1977
36 Osuide, Gabriel Ediale Neuropharmacology Male 1977
37 Osunkoya, BabatundeOlusiji* Immunology Male 1977
38 Udekwu, Fabian AneneOsita* Theoracic Surgery Male 1977
39 Ekong, Donald Efiong Udo* Chemistry Male 1977
40 Kodilinye, Herbert C.* Ophtalmology Male 1977
41 Shehu, Umaru Health Resources & Management Male 1977
42 Boyo, Alexander Eyimofe* Pathology Male 1977
43 Okonkwo, Samuel N.C.* Botany Male 1979
44 Anya, Oko Anya Zoology Male 1979
45 Okafor, Nduka Microbiology Male 1979
46 Okogun, Joseph Ibomein Organic & Natural Products Chemistry Male 1979
47 Enwonwu, Cyril Obiora Medicine Male 1979
48 Taylor, Timothy Ajibola* Agriculture Male 1980
49 Akinkugbe, OladipoOlujimi* Medicine Male 1980
50 Animalu, Alexander Obiefoka E. Physics & Mathematics Male 1980
51 Edozien, Joseph Chike Medicine (Chemical Pathology) Male 1980
52 Ajakaiye, Deborah Enilo Physics Female 1980
53 Olubummo, Adegoke* Mathematics Male 1980
54 Orangun, Cornelius O.* Civil & Structural Engineering Male 1981
55 Salako, Lateef Akinola* Medicine (Pharmacology) Male 1981
56 Eze-Uzomaka, Osondu John* Civil Engineering Male 1981
57 Iyahen, Sunday Osarumwense Mathematics Male 1981
58 Esan, George Joseph Folayan Medicine Male 1982
59 Okoye, Samuel Ejikeme* Physics Male 1982
60 Imevbore, Anthony Malomo Zoology Male 1983
61 Amazigo, John Chukwuemeka Mathematics Male 1985
62 Kogbe, Cornelius Adedapo Geology Male 1985
63 Adesola, Akin O.* Medicine (Surgery) Male 1985
64 Enahoro, Henry Ehikpehale* Mechanical Engineering Male 1985
65 Okafor, Charles Okolo Chemistry Male 1986
66 Nwokolo, Chukwuedu* Medicine Male 1986
67 Makanjuola, Gabriel Ayodele Agricultural Engineering Male 1986
68 Ogunmola, Gabriel Babatunde Biophysical Chemistry Biotechnology Male 1987
69 Adeloye, Adelola Medicine Male 1987
70 Evwaraye, Andrew Oteku* Physicss Male 1987
71 Oke, Olusegun Ladimeji Nutritional Chemistry Male 1988
72 Faniran, Joshua Ajadi Chemistry Male 1988
73 Olunloyo, Vincent Olusegun S.* Engineering Male 1989
74 Okali, David Uke Ukiwe Forest Biology, Environment & Conservation Male 1989
75 Kuku, AderemiOluyomi Mathematics Male 1989
76 Adekola, SulaimanAdeniyi Electrical/Electronic Engineering Male 1990
77 Essien, Etim Moses* Haematology Male 1990
78 Yayock, Joseph Yusuf Agriculture & Agronomy Male 1990
79 Mohammed, Idris Medicine Male 1990
80 Ezekwe, Gordian Obuneme* Engineering Male 1991
81 Okpako, David Tinakpoewan* Pharmacology Male 1991
82 Okon, Ephraim Efiong Engineering Science Male 1991
83 Tomori, Oyewale Virology Male 1991
84 Tejumola, Haroon Oladipo* Mathematics Male 1991
85 Acholonu,  Alexander D. W. Parasitology/Microbiology Male 1992
86 Aminu, Jibril Muhammadu Medicine Male 1992
87 Ransome-Kuti, Olikoye* Medicine Male 1992
88 Mshelia, Elijah D. Theoretical Nuclear Physics Male 1994
89 Okonkwo, Paul O. Molecular &Ethnopharmacology Male 1994
90 Nwagwu, Mark Zoology Male 1994
91 Susu, Alfred A. Chemical Engineering Male 1994
92 Ngoddy, Patrick Obi Agric& Food Engineering Male 1996
93 Gadzama, Njidda M. Zoology Male 1997
94 Odugbemi, Tolu Parasitology/Microbiology Male 1997
95 Olaniyan-Taylor, Oladunni G. Chemical Pathology Female 1997
96 Nnaji, Bartholomew O. Industrial Engineering Male 1997
97 Aimakhu, Vincent E.* Obsttrics&Gynaecology Male 1998
98 Osuntokun, Olabopo Medicine/Opthalmology Female 1998
99 Anosike, Emmanuel O.* Enzymology/Protein Chemistry Male 1998
100 Odigboh, Emmanuel Uche Agricultural Engineering Male 1998
101 Okeke, Pius N. Astronomy & Space Science Male 1998
102 Onuoha, K. Mosto Pure & Applied Geophysics Male 1998
103 Attah, Edward ‘B. Human Pathology Male 1999
104 Okeke, Cajetan Ezeani Physics Male 1999
105 Salawu, Raifu Isola Electrical/Electronic Engineering & Renewable Energy Male 1999
106 Wambebe, Charles O. Pharmacology Male 1999
107 Olumide, Yetunde Mercy Medicine/Dematology Female 2000
108 Akeju, Timothy A. I. Civil Engineering Male 2000
109 Ene-Obong, E. Efiom Plant Breading and Crop Biotechnology Male 2000
110 Esogbue, Augustine O. Intelligent Systems & Control Engineering Male 2000
111 Petters, Sunday W. Geology Male 2000
112 Sambo, Abubakar S. Mechanical Engineering Male 2002
113 Ekeke, Gabriel I.* Biochemistry Male 2002
114 Egbelu, Pius J. Industrial Engineering Male 2002
115 Mustafa, Salihu Civil/Water Resources Engineering Male 2002
116 Ajayi, Gabriel O.* Physics/Electro.& Elect. Engineering Male 2004
117 Salimonu, Lekan S.* Chemical Pathology Male 2004
118 Anusiem, Alphonso C.I. Chemistry Male 2004
119 Bwala, Sunday A. * Medicine (Neurology) Male 2004
120 Coker, Akintoye Olusegun* Parasitology/Microbiology Male 2004
121 Ekundayo, Olusegun Chemistry Male 2004
122 Falase, Ayodele O. Medicine/Cardiology Male 2004
123 Ibidapo-Obe, Oyewusi * Stochastic Control & Information Systems Engineering Male 2004
124 Isoun, Turner T. Veterinary Medicine Male 2004
125 Obi, Timothy U. Veterinary Medicine Male 2004
126 Adu, Israel F* Animal Nutrition Male 2006
127 Akinsete, Ibironke Heamatology Female 2006
128 Falade, Gabriel Kayode Petroleum Engineering Male 2006
129 Okorie, Domingo Amechi Chemistry Male 2006
130 Onadeko, BabatundeOwolabi Respiratory Medicine Male 2006
131 Osotimehin, Babatunde* Medicine/Chemical Pathology Male 2006
132 Salau, AkinolaMuritala* Solid State Physics/Devices Male 2006
133 Sofola, Olusoga Physiology Male 2006
134 Soyannwo, Olaitan Anaesthesia/Pain Management Female 2006
135 Braide, EkanemIkpi Parasitology/Epidemiology Female 2006
136 Afolayan, Adeyinka Enzymology/Protein Science Male 2006
137 Ilori, Samuel Akindiji Mathematics Male 2006
138 Okafor, E. Chukwuemeka* Chemistry Male 2006
139 Shokunbi, M. Temitayo Developmental Neurosciences/Paediatric Neurology Male 2006
140 Chidume, Charles E. Mathematics Male 2006
141 Akanji, AbayomiOlusola Medicine-Endocrinology & Metabolic Medicine Male 2007
142 Egbunike, Gabriel N. Animal Science Male 2007
143 Ume, Ifeanyi Charles* Mechanical Engineering Male 2007
144 Briggs, NimiDimkpa Medicine Male 2007
145 Adewoye, Olusegun O.* Material Science Male 2007
146 Longe, Oyebiodun Grace Nutritional Biochemistry Female 2007
147 Soboyejo, Wole Material Science & Engineering Male 2007
148 Bamiro, OlufemiAdebisi Mechanical Engineering Male 2008
149 Aghaji, Martin Anthony C. Cardio-Thoracic Surgery Male 2008
150 Dada, Olukayode Laboratory Medicine (Chemical Pathology) Male 2008
151 Onyido, Ikenna Mechanistic & Bioorganic Chemistry Male 2008
152 Adikwu, Michael U. Pharmacy/Pharmaceutics Male 2009
153 Aire, Tom A. Veterinary Medicine Male 2009
154 Falusi, Adeyinka G. Haematology Female 2009
155 Oderinde, Rotimi A. Industrial Chemistry Male 2009
156 Onwuliri, Celestine O.* Zoology Male 2009
157 Onwualu, Peter Azikiwe Agricutural Power & Machinery Male 2009
158 Sodeinde, O. Paediatrics Male 2009
159 Damachi, Nicholas A. Industrial Engineering/Science Public Policy Male 2010
160 Gumel, Abba B. Mathematics Male 2010
161 Kuku, Sonny F. Endocrinology Male 2010
162 Malomo, Siyanbola Geology Male 2010
163 Okeke, Francisca Nneka Geomagnetism/Conospheric Physics Female 2010
164 Abubakar, Mohammed K. Biochemistry Male 2011
165 Alo, BabajideIbitayo Organic & Environmental Chemistry Male 2011
166 Babalola, Chinedum Peace Pharmacy/Pharmacokinetics Female 2011
167 Egboka, Boniface C.E. Hydrogeology Male 2011
168 Nwaorgu, Obioma C. Parasitology & Entomology Female 2011
169 Sofoluwe, Adetokunbi B.* Computer Science Male 2011
170 Adewole, Isaac F. Obstetrics &Gynaecology Male 2011
171 Abass, MojeedOlayide Computer Science Male 2012
172 Adebowale, KayodeOyebode Industrial Chemistry Male 2012
173 Adeyemi, Isaac Adebayo Food Science Male 2012
174 Anosa, Victor Onwubalili Veterinary Pathology Male 2012
175 Ibhadode, Akaehomen O. Akii Manufacturing Engineering Male 2012
176 Nok, Andrew Jonathan* Biochemistry Male 2012
177 Okonofua, Friday E. Obstetrics &Gynaecology Male 2012
178 Olayinka, Abel Idowu Geology Male 2012
179 Omigbodun, Akinyinka O. Obstetrics &Gynaecology Male 2012
180 Soboyejo, Alfred B. O. Aeronautical & Astronautically/Agricutural& Biol. Engineering Male 2012
181 Atawodi, Sunday Ene-ojo Biochemistry Male 2013
182 Atinmo, Tola Nutrition Male 2013
183 Ezeokoli, Chukwudozie Daniel Veterinary Medicine Male 2013
184 Gureje, Oye Medicine (Psychiatry) Male 2013
185 Hussaini, Isa Marte Pharmacology Male 2013
186 Idoko, John Alechenu Medicine Male 2013
187 Kale, Oladele O. Public Health Male 2013
188 Momoh, James Adeche Electrical Engineering Male 2013
189 Odunfa, Sunday Ayodele Microbiology Male 2013
190 Osadebe, Ogoamaka Patience Pharmaceutical & Medicinal Chemistry Female 2013
191 Adekoya, John Adeyinka Geology Male 2014
192 Agbenin, John Okhienaiye Soil Environmental Chemistry Male 2014
193 Agbonlahor, Dennies E. Medical Microbiology/Medical Laboratory Science Male 2014
194 Ahaneku, Joseph Eberendu Chemical Pathology/Clinical Chemistry Male 2014
195 Aina, Patrick Oladipo Soil Physics Male 2014
196 Farombi, Ebenezer Olatunde Biochemistry Male 2014
197 Ibe, Chidi Adonis Oceanography/Scientific Research Male 2014
198 Odunsi, Adekunle Gynecologic Oncology/Medicine Male 2014
199 Ojo, Joseph Olorunfemi Electrical & Computer Engineering – Power Electronics Male 2014
200 Shokunbi, WuraolaAdebola Haematology Female 2014
201 Agbede, OluwoleAkinyele Water Resources/Geotechnical Engineering Male 2015
202 Amazigo, Uche V. Medical Parasitology Female 2015
203 Familoni, Oluwole B. Chemistry Male 2015
204 Ladipo, Kehinde O. Geology Male 2015
205 Maduagwu, Emmanuel Biochemistry Male 2015
206 Mba, David Mechanical Engineering Male 2015
207 Ohaneri, Jude U. Medicine (Psychiatry) Male 2015
208 Ohia, Sunny E. Pharmacology Male 2015
209 Umoh, Jarlath U. Veterinary Public Health/ Veterinay Medicine Male 2015
210 Adegbola, Richard Adebayo Microbiology Male 2016
211 Adeyemo, OlanikeKudirat Acquatic Epidemiology & Toxicology Female 2016
212 Adeyeye, MojisolaChristianah Pharmacy &Pharamaceutics Female 2016
213 Akah, Peter Achuike Pharmacology Male 2016
214 Akanji, MusbauAdewumi Biochemistry Male 2016
215 Akujor, Chidi Emmanuel Physics Male 2016
216 Ajaiyeoba, Edith Oriabure Pharmacognosy Female 2016
217 Falade, Catherine Olufunke Pharmcology& Therapeutics Female 2016
218 Odiaka, Timothy  Isioma Organometallic Chemisry Male 2016
219 Osilike, Micah Okwuchukwu Mathematics Male 2016
220 Antia, EffiomEdem Oceanography Male 2017
221 Balogun, Joseph Abiodun Health Sciences/Physiotherapy Male 2017
222 Esimone, Charles Okechukwu Pharmacy (Biopharmaceutics & Pharmaceutical Biotech) Male 2017
223 Gamaniel, KarniyusShingu Pharmacy Male 2017
224 Ogundipe, OluwatoyinTemitayo Botany Male 2017
225 Ogunsola, Folasade Medicine Female 2017
226 Olapade-Olaopa, Emiola O. Medicine Male 2017
227 Olorunfemi, Martins Olusola Applied Geophysics Male 2017
228 Oyeneyin, Mufutau Babs Petroleum Engineering Male 2017
229 Agunwamba, J. Chukwuemeka Water Resources & Environmental Engineering Male 2018
230 Akande, Samuel Olusegun Geology Male 2018
231 Babalola, Jonathan Oyebamiji Biophsical Chemistry Male 2018
232 Bogoro, Suleiman Elias Animal Science & Agriculture Male 2018
233 Ene-Obong, Henrietta Nkechi Human Nutrition Female 2018
234 Kwaga, Jacob KwadaPaghi Veterinary Sciences Male 2018
235 Okeke, IrukaNwamakaOkonta Pharmaceutical Microbiology Female 2018
236 Owolabi, MayowaOjo Medical Science & Neuro Sciences Male 2018
237 Asuzu, Isaac Uzoma Veterinary Pharm. & Toxicology Male 2019
238 Ekere, NdukaNnamdi Manufacturing Engineering Male 2019
239 Ilori, Matthew Olusoji Environmental Microbiology Male 2019
240 Kolawole, Gabriel Ayowole Coordination & Material Chemistry Male 2019
241 Nwoke, Bertram Ekejiuba Public Health Parasitology & Entomology Male 2019
242 Odeku, OluwatoyinAdepeju Pharmaceutics & Pharm Tech Female 2019
243 Ogunniyi, Adesola Neurology Male 2019
244 Omigbodun, OlayinkaOlusola Psychiatry Female 2019
245 Onyekonwu, Michael Obi Petroleum Engineering Male 2019
246 Oviagele, Bruce Izeokhai Public Health Sciences Male 2019
247 Ezemonye, Lawrence Ikechukwu Ecotoxicology ^ Environmental Forensics Male 2020
248 Garba, Ibrahim Geology Male 2020
249 Gbotosho, Grace Olusola Pharmacology Female 2020
250 Oladiji, AdenikeTemidayo Biochemistry (Nutrition) Female 2020
251 Onu, Ogbonnaya C. Chemical Engineering Male 2020
252 Onwujekwe, Obionna Pharmaco-economics/ Pharmaco-epidemiology Male 2020
253 Salako, BabatundeLawal Internal Medicine (Nephrology) Male 2020
254 Sanni, Lateef Oladimeji Food Science & Technology Male 2020
255 Ubachukwu, Augustine A. Astrophysics Male 2020
256 Bolanle Adeniy Microbiology  Female 2021
257 Emmanuel Adoyi Ameh Peadiatric Surgery  Male 2021
258 Olukayode Amund Petroleum/ Enviromental Microbiology Male 2021
259 Joseph Olusegun Ayo Veterinary Physiology  Male 2021
260 Adekunle Akeem Bakare  Genetric, Cell & Molecukar Toxicology  Male 2021
261 Charles Arizechukwu Igwe  Soil Conservation/ Soil Physics Male 2021
262 James Chukwuma Ogbonna  Fermentation Technology & Bioprocess Engineering  Male 2021
263 Benjamin Uzochukwu  Public Health & Community Medicine  Male 2021
264 Musa Toyin Yakubu  Medicinal Plant Biochemistry & Biochemical Toxicology ] Male 2021
         
  Foreign Fellows      
256 Zewail, Ahmed Chemistry Male 2010
257 Albert, Bruce Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Male 2011
258 Clegg, Michael Biological Sciences Male 2012
         
 
 
  * Late